Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen

Cafes & Coffee in Killeen, Texas

4.5 (613)

CategoryCafes & Coffee ยท Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Sandwich shop
Address2710 S Clear Creek Rd Ste 101, Killeen, TX 76549
AreaKilleen, Texas
Phone(254) 501-9774
Google rating 4.5 (613)

Hours

Wednesday7 AMโ€“3 PM
Thursday7 AMโ€“3 PM

About Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen

Bite the Bagel is a locally owned business that is dedicated to providing the highest quality food and service. We're the best place in town for fresh baked bagels, Italian bread, premium deli sandwiches and subs, soups, gourmet salads, specialty coffees and desserts. Our products are made from scratch and baked daily in authentic, New York style to provide you with the freshest bagels and sandwiches around.

Whether your morning needs a kickstart with our freshly brewed coffee or you're just looking for a fresh and flavor-packed lunch, Bite the Bagel has what you want. Don't just take our word for it, come stop by one of our two locations in Killeen or Harker Heights, TX and see for yourself just why we're the best deli cafe around.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of cafes & coffee in Killeen.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Kristin Reyes 2 months ago

Love this place. I don't know what happened in the last couple of months, but it seems like quality has gone down. The first time I got a pastrami sub, it was loaded with meat and toasted and delicious. But the last 2 or 3 pastrami subs have been so lackluster. 1 slice of pastrami, not toasted, just a thin sandwich. Wish they would start putting more meat of the sub again. $20 for this is terrible.

Jaelyn 4 months ago

My all-time favorite place to eat in Killeen. Today was the first time I sat in for as long as I did and man oh man, i truly witnessed just how hard they work and how well they do as a team. it was sooooo busy but they did an incredible job handling the rush. One of my favorite staff members was there (light pink hoodie). She makes such good sandwiches omgggg i can always tell the difference and she is extremely competent and works really well under pressure. i would be shocked if she wasn't a lead. honestly, i would name drop if i knew their names because they all deserve their flowers but all of The staff there are so hardworking, positive and make super yummy scrumptious delicious food. I get excited to see the intersection of my bagel every time. and You pay for the fresh and good quality. It is a great environment to eat at and even study, with such diligent and helpful staff. There are days where I am so excited to eat my breakfast bagel that cant even wait until it cools down as I'm happy dancing towards my first bite. The pizza there is super yummy too and the gentlemen that runs the oven has fantastic customer service skills; you can tell he leads a great team by how wonde

Tiara S 4 months ago

I placed an online order for the French toast bagel with egg, cheese and bacon. I asked for the bagel to be lightly toasted with crispy bacon and also ordered a hash brown on the side. After leaving and getting to a stopping place, I found that the bagel was burnt and the bacon was soft. The hash brown was also soggy with oil not crispy. Called and spoke with the manager who said that they could remake. I drove back to pick up the order, mind you gas isnโ€™t cheap right now. I checked it and made sure the bagel wasnโ€™t burnt but the bacon was still soft, hash brown wasnโ€™t that great either. Super disappointed in the quality and customer service, although they remade it, the response was off like they were hesitant to even do that, and nothing for the inconvenience of having to drive back.

Jamila H 6 months ago

This was one of my fav spots but my last couple orders have been a complete fail but I still gave them the benefit of the doubt. Today I ordered a Turkey Sub and to my surprise once my order was delivered, there was no meat in my sandwich. Like how do you forget the main ingredient?No communication and no one reached out. The whole order was a complete mess the muffin was hard. Now I understand everyone has a bad day but this was unacceptable, especially being I paid for my food and I was hungry. A waste of money and time.

One Above Some a year ago

dropped into Bite the Bagel in Killeen and went straight for the Alaskan Assassin, a sandwich built for anyone who takes their meat seriously. This beast comes stackedโ€”pastrami and bacon layered together, pepper jack throwing down the heat, and all the classic toppings riding shotgun: lettuce, tomato, red onion, the whole crew. One bite in and itโ€™s clearโ€”this isnโ€™t just lunch, itโ€™s a full-throttle flavor hit. The pastrami brings that smoky, savory depth, while the bacon snaps through with a salty crunch. Pepper jack cuts in like a sharp riff on a guitar, and the oil, vinegar, and mayo tie everything together, keeping the ride smooth. Honestly, itโ€™s a killer combo. My only note? Iโ€™d run it with extra sauce next timeโ€”just enough to really drench the edges and crank that flavor into overdrive. Bite the Bagel doesnโ€™t mess around. The vibeโ€™s casual, the food is bold, and the Alaskan Assassin is proof they know how to build a sandwich that hits hard and leaves you grinning.

All reviews on Google โ†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen located?

Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen is at 2710 S Clear Creek Rd Ste 101, Killeen, TX 76549, in Killeen, Texas. Use the โ€œOpen in Google Mapsโ€ button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen?

Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen is listed as a cafe and is also tagged on Google as breakfast restaurant, coffee shop, sandwich shop.

What are the hours of Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen?

Published hours are Wednesday: 7 AMโ€“3 PM; Thursday: 7 AMโ€“3 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen?

You can call Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen at (254) 501-9774.

How is Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen rated on Google?

Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 613 reviews.

Does Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen have a website?

Yes, the website of Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen is bitethebageldeli.com (linked on this page).

How do I know the details for Bite the Bagel Deli Cafe Killeen are correct?

Details come from public sources and can change. The owner can claim the listing to keep it current, and a quick phone call before visiting is the safest check.

Other categories in Killeen

Popular searches